Privacy statement

Privacy Statement  

Nijmegen Running Tours

Version: 2 december 2018

As a result of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Dutch: Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG)), we have drawn up the following privacy policy.

Nijmegen Running Tours is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. This privacy statement informs you about the data we collect, why we do this, and to explain your rights about it.

Our contact details for any further questions regarding your privacy:
nijmegenrunningtours@gmail.com

 

Personal data we collect

Nijmegen Running Tours relies on 3 legal bases to collect and process personal data. Namely (1) consent of the person concerned, (2) the processing is necessary for the execution of the tour and (3) necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

This personal information consists of:

  • First and last name
  • Adress of the hotel/place you are staying
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Level of running 
  • IP address 
  • Payment details 

Nijmegen Running Tours can use your data in several ways:

1.1 Subscription to join a running tour.

When you subscribe for a running tour, we ask you for your name, email address, phone number, your country/city of residence and level of running. We use this data:

– To provide you with relevant information about the running tour;

– To offer you adequate service during the running tour;

– To contact you when necessary for the running tour.

1.2 Email, blogs, pictures and videos.
Emails that have been sent to us, will be stored by us if they contain a suggestion, complaint or certain information, such as a blog or a picture. We will store some of your personal data, such as information regarding a blog, pictures, emails containing information, suggestions or a complaint, as long as is necessary to guarantee a service as good as possible. We will also store these data for legitimate and essential corporate purposes, such as keeping Nijmegen Running Tours operational, for making data-based corporate decisions regarding new functions and possibilities, to meet our legal obligations and for settling disputes. Upon your request, we will remove or anonymize your personal data, so you can not be identified with these anymore, unless we have legal permission or are legally obliged to store certain personal data, i.e. in order to send you an invoice.

1.3 Invoice
When you receive an invoice from us, the following data will be processed: your name, your company name (if applicable), your email address, outstanding payments and your invoice address (if applicable). These data are necessary for successfully completing a payment. We are legally required to store these data for a period of seven years, as specified by The Tax and Customs Administration (Dutch: Belastingdienst). After this period, we will remove these data.

1.4 Marketing
If you grant us permission, we can use the following data for our marketing purposes: your name, your email address and (if applicable) your social media account (see: 1.4.2 Facebook). In this way we can inform you about our running tours.

1.4.1 Pictures and videos
Whenever we take pictures or make videos during the tour, we will always announce this in advance, and ask for your verbal consent before using these pictures on our website and/or on social media. 

1.4.2 Facebook
When you like or follow our public Nijmegen Running Tour group, the messages you post at this page will be visible to all Facebook members that view this page. You can ‘’unlike’’ and unfollow this Facebook page at any moment. When you get in touch with us via Facebook by means of a private message to Nijmegen Running Tours, the Nijmegen Running Tour guide will handle it personally. Please refer to Facebook’s privacy agreement to inform yourself about your privacy, when using Facebook.

1.4.3 Website
Our website does not use cookies. Our website contains links to other websites, that may use cookies. If you want more information about this, please refer to the cookie policy and/or privacy statement of those other websites.

1.4.5 YouTube
We embed YouTube videos on our website in a Privacy Enhanced Mode. Cookies will not be used. This way, YouTube will not store information about you, unless you choose to play the YouTube video after all. For more information, please refer to the YouTube API Services terms of Servic

Article 2: Acquiring your data
We acquire your data from you as a result of one or more of the following actions:

● You sent us an email;
● Your subscription for a Nijmegen Running Tour
● You have liked the Facebook page Nijmegen Running Tours

Article 3: Your rights regarding your personal data
● Right to inspect: if you want to look into your data, you can send us a request by email.
● Modification: if you want to modify your data, you can send us a request by email.
● Objection: you have the right to object against the processing of your data.
● Revocation: you can revoke the permission you have given us to process your data at any moment. Keep in mind that this will affect the services we can offer you. The aforementioned requests and modifications can be mailed to nijmegenrunningtours@gmail.com. After that, we will take adequate measures, depending on the request or modification.

Article 4: Data Processing Agreements
We will use the data you provided for corporate purposes only and we will not share them with third parties, unless we have a legal obligation to do so. To warrant your privacy, we have arranged data processing agreements with the companies whose services we use.

Article 5: Storing your data
Your data is kept as required for the purpose for which it was collected. Using a cloud service (Google). We take adequate safety measures on a frequent basis, to store these data in a correct way.

 
Article 6: Final clauses
We can modify this privacy statement from time to time. Whenever these modifications are significant, we will clearly notify you. We recommend you to check our privacy statement on our website on a regular basis, to stay up to date. You have the right to register a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) whenever you feel the need to do so. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the processing of your data, you can get in touch with Nijmegen Running Tours by sending a email to: nijmegenrunningtours@gmail.com.